ManHealth "Time to Listen" logo

Connect with Us

Last updated 22/07/2020.

Privacy Policy

ManHealth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will treat all information held about you in accordance with this policy, which is in line with current UK legislation. For these purposes, ManHealth is a ‘data controller’ meaning that we decide how and why the personal data that we collect is used.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • How we collect personal information.
  • How we use the information, which we collect.
  • Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information. 
  • Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how we use cookies.
  • How you can contact us or make a complaint.

Your rights

We handle your personal information in accordance with your legal rights.

‘Personal information’ refers to any information that can be used to identify you. Personal information includes your name, email address, date of birth or IP address. It can also include ‘sensitive personal information’ including details of your physical or mental health, criminal offenses, ethnic origin or religious beliefs.

As an organisation that collects, stores and handles personal information the following laws apply to us:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

You can read more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

How we protect your personal information

When we ask you for personal information we’ll always explain why we need it. We only ask for what we need and always treat it as confidential.

We store it securely when we’re using it. We dispose of it securely using guidelines set by the Information Governance Alliance.

When you become a ManHealth client, we keep your personal information on secure databases, protected by passwords, encryption and firewalls.

Our policy on sharing this information

ManHealth Webchat and Peer Support are confidential services, so the personal information you provide directly to us will be kept between ManHealth and you. We may share anonymised information in order to improve our services or report our activity.

We’re committed to keeping people safe, and this means that we may share your personal information with other appropriate organisations if we believe there’s a good reason to. We’ll usually let you know if this happens, unless telling you would cause harm.

What to do if your personal information is incorrect

Once you have submitted information, for example an email address it is saved in our systems. If you notice that something is incorrect, email info@manhealth.org.uk and we’ll remove or correct it for you. You have the right to change your mind about who you give your consent to.

If you want to make a complaint to or about ManHealth you can use our feedback form. You can also make complaints directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we use your personal information

Using our website

Our website uses cookies to collect specific information about you including your IP address, how many website pages you visit and the device you’re browsing on.

Cookies we use on our website.

We also collect personal information about you when you enter it into website forms or applications. These include webchat, donation forms, newsletter subscriptions and job applications.

By entering information on our forms or apps, we understand that you have given us that information for a purpose, for example your name and bank details in order to make a donation.

If you follow any links to another website, you will no longer be subject to our privacy terms. We recommend you read the other sites’ privacy notices.

If you contact us on social media, for example Facebook or Twitter, you agree to their terms and conditions and understand that information posted in the public domain is not confidential.

Using our webchat service TAWK

We use a third party provider for the webchat service TAWK on www.manhealth.org.uk. This software is provided by TAWK and staffed by ManHealth facilitators.

TAWK has their own privacy policy.

Giving your consent

To record, use or share your personal information we must ask for your consent.

Our web chat will ask you to give your consent prior to starting the conversation. However, before we share any information we will again ask for your consent and explain why we need to share the information and with whom.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any point during the chat or afterwards. You can do so by either talking to the advisor or, if it is after the conversation, by emailing

What information we collect

If you use the webchat service there’s information that is visible to us, including your IP address, where on our website you’ve come from and the type of device you’re using.

Your email address will be visible to the advisor in the transcript if you choose to have the transcript sent to it.

We keep the transcripts of individual chats in a secure online database for two years in line with data protection law.

Webchat advisors are able to see what you’re typing. This speeds up how quickly we can get you the right support.

Our advisors won’t ask for personal information that identifies you. The only identifiable information that we have when someone accesses the webchat is the IP address of the device they you’re using.

How we share this information

We may use and share aggregated information for training, quality assurance purposes to deliver, advertise and improve our services. Aggregated information is data that has been mixed together and summarised. Individuals can’t be identified from the summary.

ManHealth CIC doesn’t sell, trade or rent any personal information provided by you in any transcript, survey or recording for direct marketing or any other purpose, except as stated in this privacy policy or with your consent.

If it is felt that there is immediate danger to you, or to another individual, we may share your IP address with the police. They will be able to trace the IP address back to the device that was used. We would only do this if there was real concern for your or someone else’s immediate safety.

Find out about the work of ManHealth, sign up to our newsletter.